Personal Injury MN Johnston Martineau

MINNESOTA IMMIGRATION LAW FIRM

Attorney William Borene’s primary practice area is immigration law. His interest is in helping immigrants and their families to achieve their personal, business and life goals in the United States.

Asylum and Humanitarian Visas
Employment Visas (H-1B, L-1, Green Card through employment, etc.)
Investment Visas (E-2, EB-5)
Family Visas
Waivers
Deportation Defense

Asylum and Humanitarian Visas

Are you afraid of returning to your home country? Are you a victim of persecution? You might be eligible for asylum if you have a fear of being persecuted by your government on account of your race, religion, national origin, political opinion or membership in a particular social group.
There are other humanitarian options for immigrants, such as crime victims and battered spouses.

Employment Visas

(H-1B, L-1, Green Card through employment, etc.)
Do you have a college degree and want to work in the U.S? You might be eligible for an H-1B if you have a four year degree (or equivalent) and are being hired in your field of specialty.
If you have worked abroad for a year, you may be able to transfer to the U.S. on an L-1 visa if you are a specialty worker or manager.

If you are currently working in the U.S., your employer may be able to sponsor you for a green card through your employment. It is a very complex process and the sooner you get started, the better.

Investment Visas (E-2, EB-5)

Are you looking for a way to start a business in the United States? Are you a high net worth individual looking for a way to get a green card in the United States? An investment visa may be right for you.

An EB-5 visa is a green card that can become permanent after two years. In order to qualify you would have to make an investment of $500 thousand or $1 million that creates at least 10 U.S. jobs.

An E-2 visa is a temporary, renewable two year visa for people from certain countries who want to build a new business in the United States. The United States must have a certain treaty with your country for you to be eligible (people from China and India are not eligible).

Family Visas

If you are the spouse, parent or young child (under 21 and unmarried) of a U.S. Citizen, you may qualify as an “Immediate Relative” and be sponsored for a green card. There is no quota, so you could get a green card in a matter of months.

If you are an older child, or brother/sister of a U.S. citizen, or the spouse or child of Permanent Resident (someone with a green card), you may qualify for a green card as one of the “Preference Categories.” There is a quota for these visas, so you may have to wait a few years for your number to come up.

Waivers

Immigration law is very complex – sometimes a simple mistake in your past could make you ineligible for many types of visas. Sometimes, there is a way around it if you meet certain conditions.

Deportation Defense

Deportation is a harsh punishment for an immigrant, especially if they have been in the U.S. a long time and have family here. Sometimes there are ways to delay or avoid deportation.

Disclaimer | Other Resources
American Bar Association | The American Lawyer | National Lawyers Association | Lawyers Without Borders | American College of Trial Lawyers | American Bar Association | National Association of Women Lawyers | Lawyers Associated Worldwide | Bicycle Accident Lawyer Minneapolis MN | Car Accident Lawyer Minneapolis MN | Motorcycle Accident Lawyer Minneapolis MN | Personal Injury Lawyer Minneapolis MN | Slip and Fall Lawyer Minneapolis MN | Truck Accident Lawyer Minneapolis MN | Wrongful Death Lawyer Minneapolis MN | Motorcycle Accident Lawyer St. Paul MN | MVA Lawyer Minneapolis MN | Personal Injury Lawyer St. Paul MN | Car Accident Lawyer St. Paul MN | Truck Accident Lawyer St. Paul MN | MVA Lawyer St. Paul MN | Personal Injury Lawyer St. Paul MN |Cohen & Cohen, P.C.


© Copyright 2017 • Johnston | Martineau PLLP • All Rights Reserved
Website Optimization Provided by: Matador Solutions